JEFFREY L BOBULA
VIEW ALL PHOTOS (2)
HONORED ON PANEL 16W, LINE 69 OF THE WALL

JEFFREY LOUIS BOBULA

WALL NAME

JEFFREY L BOBULA

PANEL / LINE

16W/69

DATE OF BIRTH

01/29/1948

CASUALTY PROVINCE

QUANG TRI

DATE OF CASUALTY

11/13/1969

HOME OF RECORD

PITTSBURGH

COUNTY OF RECORD

Allegheny County

STATE

PA

BRANCH OF SERVICE

MARINE CORPS

RANK

LCPL

Book a time
Contact Details

REMEMBRANCES

LEFT FOR JEFFREY LOUIS BOBULA
POSTED ON 5.29.2024
POSTED BY: Gary Podolsky

Never Forget

Jeff, I watched you play the B3. What a talent. I think about you often. I think about all who we lost. Semper Fi! And a hoorah from your cousins in green.
read more read less
POSTED ON 1.30.2024
POSTED BY: Deborah Mauro Breide

Heavenly Birthday

It’s been a long time since I’ve seen you my friend. Saturday evening I was fortunate enough to experience the great Booker T Jones play the Hammond B-3 in person. Seated only a few feet from the stage I suddenly felt your spirit fill the room. You are gone but not forgotten. Happy Birthday to one of the greats!
read more read less
POSTED ON 8.12.2022
POSTED BY: Ronald Blank

Nickname

We called each other "polock". Jeff bought a guitar in Dong Ha for $8.00, he was a great musician.
read more read less
POSTED ON 8.12.2022
POSTED BY: Denis McCaig

An entertainer!

Jeffrey and I were platoon mates. He was always in the best of spirits. An accomplished, former professional band member, he always found time to strum the guitar that his mother sent him. He had been drafted, then "recruited" into the Marine Corps by a recruiter who saw him at the induction center. We enjoyed Jeffrey's company. He kept things light and entertaining.
read more read less
POSTED ON 9.27.2021
POSTED BY: John Fabris

honoring you...

Thank you for your service to our country so long ago sir. The remembrance from Robert Scholl is poignant. As long as you are remembered you will remain in our hearts forever...
read more read less
1 2 3 4