CLARENCE E WATERS
VIEW ALL PHOTOS (1)
HONORED ON PANEL 26E, LINE 64 OF THE WALL

CLARENCE EDGAR WATERS

WALL NAME

CLARENCE E WATERS

PANEL / LINE

26E/64

DATE OF BIRTH

01/19/1947

CASUALTY PROVINCE

PR & MR UNKNOWN

DATE OF CASUALTY

09/12/1967

HOME OF RECORD

NATCHITOCHES

COUNTY OF RECORD

Natchitoches Parish

STATE

LA

BRANCH OF SERVICE

ARMY

RANK

CPL

Book a time
Contact Details

REMEMBRANCES

LEFT FOR CLARENCE EDGAR WATERS
POSTED ON 7.28.2021
POSTED BY: Anonymous

Fellow Louisianan

Thank you for your sacrifice.
You are and will always be a hero and will be remembered.
Rest on peace Brave soldier
read more read less
POSTED ON 7.28.2021
POSTED BY: Anonymous

Fellow Louisianan

Thank you for your sacrifice.
You are and will always be a hero and will be remembered.
Rest on peace Brave soldier
read more read less
POSTED ON 7.28.2021
POSTED BY: Anonymous

Fellow Louisianan

Thank you for your sacrifice.
You are and will always be a hero and will be remembered.
Rest on peace Brave soldier
read more read less
POSTED ON 11.14.2017
POSTED BY: Janna Hoehn

Nickname

Speaking with several of Clarence's relatives they indicated, he never went by Clarence.. they always called him "Cosmo".
read more read less
POSTED ON 9.14.2013
POSTED BY: Curt Carter

Remembering An American Hero

Dear CPL Clarence Edgar Waters, sir

As an American, I would like to thank you for your service and for your sacrifice made on behalf of our wonderful country. The youth of today could gain much by learning of heroes such as yourself, men and women whose courage and heart can never be questioned.

May God allow you to read this, and may He allow me to someday shake your hand when I get to Heaven to personally thank you. May he also allow my father to find you and shake your hand now to say thank you; for America, and for those who love you.

With respect, and the best salute a civilian can muster for you, Sir

Curt Carter
read more read less