CARMELO SANCHEZ-BERRIOS
VIEW ALL PHOTOS (1)
HONORED ON PANEL 6E, LINE 11 OF THE WALL

CARMELO SANCHEZ-BERRIOS

WALL NAME

CARMELO SANCHEZ-BERRIOS

PANEL / LINE

6E/11

DATE OF BIRTH

07/16/1944

CASUALTY PROVINCE

PR & MR UNKNOWN

DATE OF CASUALTY

03/15/1966

HOME OF RECORD

BARRANQUITAS

STATE

PR

BRANCH OF SERVICE

ARMY

RANK

PFC

REMEMBRANCES

LEFT FOR CARMELO SANCHEZ-BERRIOS
POSTED ON 3.23.2014
POSTED BY: Curt Carter ccarter02@earthlink.net

Remembering An American Hero

Dear PFC Carmelo Sanchez-Berrios, sir

As an American, I would like to thank you for your service and for your sacrifice made on behalf of our wonderful country. The youth of today could gain much by learning of heroes such as yourself, men and women whose courage and heart can never be questioned.

May God allow you to read this, and may He allow me to someday shake your hand when I get to Heaven to personally thank you. May he also allow my father to find you and shake your hand now to say thank you; for America, and for those who love you.

With respect, Sir

Curt Carter
read more read less
POSTED ON 9.23.2012
POSTED BY: Robert Sage

We Remember

Carmelo is buried at Municipal Cemetery in Barranquitas, PR. PH

read more read less
POSTED ON 5.31.2005
POSTED BY: Lucila Berrios

R.I.P

I don't even know you, but for one of my projects I researched you and I just wanted to say thank you for all the lives you saved. May you live in happiness where you are(up above).

Sincerely,
Lucila Berrios
AkA
!Mita!
read more read less
POSTED ON 3.15.2004
POSTED BY: Amanda Kinney

Never Forgotten

Dear Soldier,
My name is Amanda Kinney, I am 17 years old, and a senior at Gridley High School. I am posting remembrances on behalf of our Gridley High School Posting Project. You were close to my age when you fought and gave the Supreme Sacrifice. I sit here and wonder would I have the courage to do what you did, and I know I would be too scared to give my all. You gave your all to our country, fighting for what you believed in, and you will never be forgotten for that.

God Bless,
Amanda
read more read less
POSTED ON 12.25.2001
POSTED BY: Ben Youmans

CACTI FOREVER

CACTI FOREVER
A Company, 1/35th, 3rd Brigade, 25th Inf Division.
We few, we happy few, we band of brothers;
For he to-day that sheds his blood with me
Shall be my brother; be he ne'er so vile,
This day shall gentle his condition;
And gentlemen in England now-a-bed
Shall think themselves accurs'd they were not here,
And hold their manhoods cheap whiles any speaks
That fought with us upon Saint Crispin's day.
www.cacti35th.org
read more read less