JOSEPH F GULLUNG III
VIEW ALL PHOTOS (1)
HONORED ON PANEL 48E, LINE 27 OF THE WALL

JOSEPH FRANK GULLUNG III

WALL NAME

JOSEPH F GULLUNG III

PANEL / LINE

48E/27

DATE OF BIRTH

02/15/1949

CASUALTY PROVINCE

QUANG TRI

DATE OF CASUALTY

04/06/1968

HOME OF RECORD

NEW ORLEANS

COUNTY OF RECORD

Orleans Parish

STATE

LA

BRANCH OF SERVICE

ARMY

RANK

PFC

Book a time
Contact Details

REMEMBRANCES

LEFT FOR JOSEPH FRANK GULLUNG III
POSTED ON 7.4.2016
POSTED BY: Kathleen Meyer Bradley

Nickname

Joseph's nickname was Bunny. He was married to Sharon right before he left to go to Vietnam. No children. Funny and bright. I still miss you and am glad I got another picture of you. I lost your obit. In hurricane Katrina. My Dad always said no one is truly gone until he is no longer remembered. May all Vietnam veterans on this wall always be remembered. We would have coffee every morning together. You were like a brother to me. Again, I love and miss you dearly.
read more read less
POSTED ON 10.28.2015
POSTED BY: Robert Sage

We Remember

Joseph is buried at Saint Vincent De Paul #3,New Orleans,LA.
read more read less
POSTED ON 12.18.2013
POSTED BY: Curt Carter [email protected]

Remembering An American Hero

Dear PFC Joseph Frank Gullung III, sir

As an American, I would like to thank you for your service and for your sacrifice made on behalf of our wonderful country. The youth of today could gain much by learning of heroes such as yourself, men and women whose courage and heart can never be questioned.

May God allow you to read this, and may He allow me to someday shake your hand when I get to Heaven to personally thank you. May he also allow my father to find you and shake your hand now to say thank you; for America, and for those who love you.

With respect, and the best salute a civilian can muster for you, Sir

Curt Carter
read more read less
POSTED ON 4.8.2010
POSTED BY: Kathleen Meyer Bradley

Some Bunny Loves You

I was 10 years old when you left my dear friend. You asked that I would wait until you came back home to drink a cup of New Orleans brew. Well you never came home. I never did drink another cup of coffee. I am waiting until we are together in heaven to have that cup. When I visited the wall I still could not bring myself to drink a cup of coffee even though they have a coffee stand right there. I still miss you and love you dearly. Thank you for being part of my life.
read more read less
POSTED ON 4.6.2005
POSTED BY: Dave Kruger, 196th LIB, 66-67

Not forgotten

Joseph, Although we never met, I just want you to know, that you are not forgotten. You gave the ultimate sacrifice, your life for what you believed in. Sleep well and thank you.
read more read less